PRIVACY POLICY NEWSLETTER


Privacy Policy

This policy is provided pursuant to Article 13 of the European General Data Protection Regulation no. 2016/679.
The newsletter of Interporto Padova S.p.A. (“INTERPORTO” or “the Company”) is sent by email to those who explicitly request its receipt by filling in the form in this page and authorizing Interporto Padova S.p.A. to process personal data.
Given your interest in INTERPORTO and its activities, your personal data will be processed pursuant the principles of necessity, lawfulness, fairness, proportionality and transparency in order to accomplish the legitimate interest of INTERPORTO to make known its activity, in order to send promotional communications and newsletters, it being understood that you are entitled to request the termination of the processing in any moment according to the following procedures.
The provision of data is optional. However, your refusal will prevent INTERPORTO from being able to carry out the newsletter service.

Data Controller

The Data Controller of the collected data is INTERPORTO, with registered office at 35127 – Padova, Galleria Spagna, 35.
The processing of data related to the newsletter service tale place at the aforementioned office of the Company and are handled by authorized staff.
In case INTERPORTO resort to third parties in order to pursue the purposes herein indicated, said parties will be accurately selected depending on their capabilities, expertise and reliability, in order to ensure compliance with the applicable laws on data protection. Said third parties shall be named Data Processors and/or persons authorized to process personal data. INTERPORTO will periodically monitor the correct performance of their activity and the compliance with the relevant security measures concerning personal data.
In order to have access to a current list of the Data Processors, please contact us by email at: privacy@interportopd.it

Purposes of the processing

Personal data provided by users are used only to send out newsletters and will not be disclosed to third parties.

Procedures of the data processing

Data collected are processed both manually and electronically. Data are stored in databases of INTERPORTO and are processed pursuant to the applicable laws, and in any case appropriate security measures are observed in order to prevent data loss, unlawful use or incorrect or unauthorized access.

Data storage

Data that are voluntarily provided by the user for informative purposes and to receive updates and news regarding commercial initiatives, other promotional and advertising material, and to communicate to the user initiatives and other events, shall be stored until the user opposes to receiving them or cancel the service, and in any case for a period of 24 months, except in case of further contacts by the user and/or other requests received in that frame of time.

Users’ rights

Data subjects have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of such data and to know their content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, or rectification (Articles 15-22 of the EU Regulation no. 679/2016). Pursuant to said Articles we wish to inform the user about the rights to request cancellation, restriction, data portability, rectification of the consent, and in any case to oppose, for legitimate reasons, to their processing.
Furthermore, please note that pursuant to Article 77 of aforementioned EU Regulation, in case the processing is considered in breach of the Regulation, the user has the right to lodge a complaint with the supervising authority of the Member State where you usually live or work or where the alleged breach occurred. In Italy, the supervising authority is the Garante per la protezione dei dati personali.
You are always entitled to exercise your aforementioned rights:
– by sending a registered letter to the Company Interporto Padova S.p.A., in 35127 – Padova, Galleria Spagna, 35; or
– by writing an e-mail to the following address: dpo@interportopd.it

For further details, please refer to the Privacy Policy of the website of Interporto Padova S.p.A. http://www.interportopd.it/en/privacy-policy/

Cancellation of the service

If you are not more interested to receive commercial communication by INTERPORTO, at any time you have the right to withdraw your authorization by sending your request to privacy@interportopd.it , or by clicking on the appropriate link included in any advertising email in order to request the deactivation of the service.
 
 
Back

Pages